?

Log in

 
 
25 August 2005 @ 09:44 am
 
So, here's a funny story. I go outside to my car, and there on the windshield is a parking ticket citing my lack of a visitor's pass as the reason. It's tucked into my windshield wipers directly above said plainly visible visitor's pass. If looked at my car and you couldn't see the large block letters that said "VISITORS PASS", the only reason was because you were looking at the parking ticket on top of them.
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
John Stamos Took It Too Far: caged tigress! by shadebrooklinegirl on August 25th, 2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
OMFG.

gah. fucking STUPIDASS parking people. Jesus, I fucking hate them. Leave the ticket, I will handle it. DUMBASSES. (do you want to pull into the driveway for the rest of the day? Just b/c the parking people APPARENTLY CAN'T READ? or, you know, SEE?)
pure FORESHADOWING: Dis Posse!nifra_idril on August 25th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
No, seriously, I'm actually really amused. I left the parking ticket where it was, because honestly, it's like a work of art.
GradeAFangradeafan on August 25th, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
does the ticket identify your car? I've known of folks who get tickets like that and just stick it on somebody else's window...

g
pure FORESHADOWING: not my job - slodnifra_idril on August 25th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
Nope, clearly my car. But it's funny.
What the hell is up with the mummy?!: stand to the right dammit!serialkarma on August 25th, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
ONLY. YOU.
pure FORESHADOWING: giles mack daddynifra_idril on August 25th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, kinda, huh?
elycharielychari on August 25th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
oh.my. the parking person must have been blind or unable to read or really really stupid.



pure FORESHADOWING: fight club smoking - dog was starnifra_idril on August 25th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
Or posessed of a more sly sense of humor than one generally sees in lovely meter maids. *grins*
r1cepudding on August 25th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, the life of a Nif.
pure FORESHADOWING: my idolnifra_idril on August 25th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
It's like Cirque du Soleil as written by Hunter S. Thompson. Seriously.
Adoable Frunklyra_sena on August 25th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
LOL. That's a good way to put it. My first reaction was identical to SK's.