?

Log in

 
 
15 November 2005 @ 01:23 pm
Goodwill toward all!  
It's just, sometimes people are filled with such kindness, such generosity, that I can't help it and I get overcome by this feeling of love, and goodwill, and compassion and all that hokey Hallmark stuff, and I want to reach out and touch the wind and kiss people on the forehead and stroke their hair and smile and say, "You know, it's all going to be allright, because look at that sun. It's only peeking out a little, but it's still there. Smell the air, the burning leaves, see the grass that's still on the ground - no matter how bad things are, that's where hope is." They say the devil is the details, but I think god is, too. Gods, or god, or whatever omniscient presence you happen to believe in (or not believe in).

People try. People try, and sometimes they fail, but mainly - people *try*, and that's what makes me hope. That's what fills me up so much sometimes I can't take it, and there's a giddiness, an effervescence, that bubbles up, through me. I feel like a human coca cola, or sprite, or something, and laughter is inevitable.

Love is a choice, I was told once. You make the choice when you wake up in the morning to love, or to isolate yourself, to go through the day as an untouchable entity, and you go to bed tired, and weary. There is no reason for that, even if you wake up and feel like the ceiling above you is too close.

But enough of my proslethizing. It might be cold outside, but you guys -- really. Just look at the sky.
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
.: bollocks (infinitemonkeys)hackthis on November 15th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
Okay, give me some of whatever you are taking. Right now.
pure FORESHADOWING: big pimpin'nifra_idril on November 15th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Hey, it's not bollocks and I'm not taking anything - I just *waves hands around inexpressively* am filled with this goodness and light shit. I don't know, it'll probably pass soon. But right now I'm channeling Pollyanna, and wanting to dance through fields. I woke up on the joyful side of bed this morning, no lie.
.: got syphilis? (blackbird_)hackthis on November 15th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
You are so scary right now.
.: georgie (ofthemorning)hackthis on November 15th, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC)
But in a strangely endearing way -- I should point that out. Not unlike Bailey. Why don't I have a Bailey icon? Hmmm.
pure FORESHADOWING: Dis Posse!nifra_idril on November 15th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
I'm scaring MYSELF. I woke up without coffee and went to class, and then I saw my professor on the way there, and I just smiled brightly and him and he stopped and looked at me and was like, "Oh my God, did I forget to put on pants or something?" and I was like, "Noooo, no, I'm just in a good mood." He watched me suspiciously all throughout class.

And then later, someone came up to me and was talking to me and said my name wrong and was all stupid, and I didn't even care. I was like, "I've known you for three years, and you don't really know my name, but that's okay. People have other things on their minds."

I had to park far away from my apartment and the only thing I could think was, "It's a nice day for a walk anyway."

It's all very strange and unnatural. And yet, pretty fine, all told. Would you like a cookie? I'll make you cookies!

Oh, man. *wide eyes* This is all very unsettling, isn't it?
.: OMGWTF (calathea)hackthis on November 15th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
O_O

OMG IT'S INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS!!!


*makes tin hat and hides under desk*
pure FORESHADOWING: CRAZY EYES!nifra_idril on November 15th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
At least they're not bent on world domination or -- OH GOD ARE THEY!? THIS IS LIKE JASMINE IN ANGEL BUT WITH LESS (TO MY KNOWLEDGE) EATING OF PEOPLE!....OH MY GOD WHAT IF THERE WERE PEOPLE IN MY BAGEL! MY BAGEL IS FULL OF SOYLENT GREEN!!!!!!
.: ain't that a kick in the head (spicedrumhackthis on November 15th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
When the pod people come, I'm going to be all, "Yeah, uh, take her first." And then you will scare them all away and the rest of us will be fine. We'll write songs about your sacrifce and build you monuments, which pigeons will crap on. Like Lord Nelson.*

*Wow, I really am full of randomness. I love being me.
BUT HARRY STYLESestrella30 on November 15th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
dude, she's totally drunk.
Ut Pictura Poesiswanderlustlover on November 15th, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
OMG! I love you icon! Who/where?
BUT HARRY STYLES: MARTINI by rosemckayestrella30 on November 15th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
aww - that was so awesome!

I mean, I am dubious about you sobriety right now, but still, really sweet!